Are Backflow Preventers required by law?

Yes. 

According to California Health and Safety Codes 116800 and 116407;  Water Code 13553 and 13578; and Modesto Municipal Code Article 20 section 9-8.2003 Plumbing hazards  and 11-1.14 sections (g, i, j, k, l, and m):  backflow preventers are required on all commercial buildings that have a potential cross-connection.

Show All Answers

1. What is a Cross-Connection?
2. What is a Backflow?
3. What causes backflow?
4. What can I do to safeguard my building/facility from backflow?
5. How can I get my backflow preventers tested for compliance?
6. What Backflow preventer is right for my building/facility?
7. Are Backflow Preventers required by law?
8. What is a Backflow Assembly?
9. Why did I receive a letter stating that I need to install a backflow assembly?
10. I received a notice of non-compliance that stated I didn't have my backflow tested, repaired, or installed. What do I do?
11. What happens if I do not comply with the requirements?